Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Italy
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
ITPZL
World Port Index no.
40230
Coordinates
36.72°N, 14.85°E
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
Open roadstead
Main use
Cargo
Shelter afforded
Fair
Waters
Mediterranean Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Sicilia
Repairs
Limited
Railway (slipway)
Small

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Anchorage depth9.4 m
Cargo pier depth9.4 m
Max vessel length600.0 m
Max vessel draft9.3 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage
  • Ro-ro
  • Solid bulk
  • Container
  • Breakbulk

Cranes and lifting

  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts over 100 t
  • Lifts 50–100 t
  • Lifts 25–49 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Port security
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: sanitation
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Local assistance
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Medical facilities
  • Garbage disposal
  • Dirty ballast disposal

Supplies

  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil

Communications and connections

  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Airport
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)5,110 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai5,130 nm
Hai Phong4,750 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Pozzallo, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 131 (Enroute) - Western Mediterranean.

Frequently asked questions about Pozzallo

Where is Port of Pozzallo?

Pozzallo (Italy) lies on the Mediterranean Sea, at about 36.72°N, 14.85°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Pozzallo?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE ITPZL for Pozzallo. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Pozzallo?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 600.0 m, draft 9.3 m for Pozzallo. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

Does Pozzallo have container facilities?

Yes, the World Port Index lists container facilities at Pozzallo. Service availability depends on which carriers call there; we can check current options.

How far is Pozzallo from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 5,110 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 4,750 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Marsaxlokk (Malta Freeport), Gioia Tauro, Piraeus.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Pozzallo?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Pozzallo through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Pozzallo?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Pozzallo