Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Nicaragua
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
NIPUZ
World Port Index no.
9760
Coordinates
14.02°N, 83.38°W
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
Open roadstead
Shelter afforded
Poor
Waters
Caribbean Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Nicaragua East Coast
Repairs
Limited
Railway (slipway)
Small

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth10.0 m
Anchorage depth6.0 m
Cargo pier depth6.4 m
Oil terminal depth6.4 m
Tidal range0.5 m
Max vessel length120.0 m
Max vessel draft6.5 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage
  • Breakbulk

Cranes and lifting

  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Turning area
  • Port security
  • Quarantine: pratique

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Medical facilities

Supplies

  • Potable water
  • Diesel oil

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)9,200 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai9,210 nm
Hai Phong8,630 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Puerto Cabezas, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 148 (Enroute) - Caribbean Sea - Volume II.

Frequently asked questions about Puerto Cabezas

Where is Puerto Cabezas?

Puerto Cabezas (Nicaragua) lies on the Caribbean Sea, at about 14.02°N, 83.38°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Puerto Cabezas?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE NIPUZ for Puerto Cabezas. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Puerto Cabezas?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 120.0 m, draft 6.5 m for Puerto Cabezas. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Puerto Cabezas from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 9,200 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 8,630 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Moín (Limón), Puerto Cortés, Colón (Manzanillo, Cristóbal, CCT).

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Puerto Cabezas?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Puerto Cabezas through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Puerto Cabezas?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Puerto Cabezas