Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Seaport · Peru

Puerto De Huacho

Puerto De Huacho (Peru) is a very small port listed in the NGA World Port Index (no. 14980). It lies on the South Pacific Ocean.

Get a quote for Puerto De Huacho Peru: all 20 seaports

Port profile

Country / territory
Peru
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
PEHCO
World Port Index no.
14980
Coordinates
11.12°S, 77.62°W
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
Open roadstead
Shelter afforded
Fair
Waters
South Pacific Ocean
WPI region
Peru
Repairs
Limited

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Anchorage depth11.0 m
Cargo pier depth3.4 m
Tidal range1.0 m

Facilities

  • Anchorage

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Heavy swell

Navigation and port entry

  • Good holding ground

Pilotage and tugs

  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Medical facilities

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Diesel oil

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Telefax
  • Radiotelephone
  • Airport
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)10,550 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai10,530 nm
Hai Phong10,170 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Puerto De Huacho, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 125 (Enroute) - West Coast of South America.

Frequently asked questions about Puerto De Huacho

Where is Puerto De Huacho?

Puerto De Huacho (Peru) lies on the South Pacific Ocean, at about 11.12°S, 77.62°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Puerto De Huacho?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE PEHCO for Puerto De Huacho. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

How far is Puerto De Huacho from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 10,550 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 10,170 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Chancay, Callao (Lima), Guayaquil.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Puerto De Huacho?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Puerto De Huacho through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Puerto De Huacho?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Puerto De Huacho