Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Venezuela
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
VEPCZ
World Port Index no.
12185
Coordinates
10.25°N, 64.63°W
Harbor size
Large
Harbor type
Open roadstead
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
Caribbean Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Venezuela
Repairs
Limited

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth7.9 m
Anchorage depth23.2 m
Cargo pier depth6.4 m
Oil terminal depth15.5 m
Max vessel length289.6 m
Max vessel beam49.1 m
Max vessel draft16.8 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Med. mooring
  • Liquid bulk
  • Oil terminal

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts over 100 t
  • Lifts 50–100 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Turning area
  • Port security
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Electricity
  • Medical facilities
  • Dirty ballast disposal

Supplies

  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil

Communications and connections

  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Airport

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)9,450 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai9,460 nm
Hai Phong8,870 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Puerto La Cruz, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 148 (Enroute) - Caribbean Sea - Volume II.

Frequently asked questions about Puerto La Cruz

Where is Puerto La Cruz?

Puerto La Cruz (Venezuela) lies on the Caribbean Sea, at about 10.25°N, 64.63°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Puerto La Cruz?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE VEPCZ for Puerto La Cruz. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Puerto La Cruz?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 289.6 m, beam 49.1 m, draft 16.8 m for Puerto La Cruz. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Puerto La Cruz from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 9,450 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 8,870 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include San Juan, Caucedo, Cartagena (Colombia).

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Puerto La Cruz?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Puerto La Cruz through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Puerto La Cruz?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Puerto La Cruz