Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Mexico
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
MXPMS
World Port Index no.
15975
Coordinates
28.05°N, 115.18°W
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
Open roadstead
Shelter afforded
Poor
Waters
North Pacific Ocean
WPI region
Mexico West Coast
Repairs
Limited

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Anchorage depth23.2 m
Cargo pier depth17.1 m
Tidal range1.0 m
Max vessel length295.0 m
Max vessel beam32.3 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Medical facilities

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Telefax
  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Airport

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)7,440 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai7,440 nm
Hai Phong7,000 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Puerto Morro Redondo, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 153 (Enroute) - West Coasts of Mexico and Central America.

Frequently asked questions about Puerto Morro Redondo

Where is Puerto Morro Redondo?

Puerto Morro Redondo (Mexico) lies on the North Pacific Ocean, at about 28.05°N, 115.18°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Puerto Morro Redondo?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE MXPMS for Puerto Morro Redondo. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Puerto Morro Redondo?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 295.0 m, beam 32.3 m for Puerto Morro Redondo. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Puerto Morro Redondo from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 7,440 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 7,000 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Ensenada, Long Beach, Los Angeles.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Puerto Morro Redondo?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Puerto Morro Redondo through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Puerto Morro Redondo?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Puerto Morro Redondo