Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Dominican Republic
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
DOPOP
World Port Index no.
10980
Coordinates
19.80°N, 70.70°W
Harbor size
Small
Harbor type
Open roadstead
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Dominican Republic
Repairs
Limited

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth9.4 m
Anchorage depth10.8 m
Cargo pier depth7.9 m
Oil terminal depth4.9 m
Tidal range0.5 m
Max vessel length215.0 m
Max vessel beam30.4 m
Max vessel draft8.8 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage
  • Ro-ro
  • Solid bulk
  • Liquid bulk
  • Container
  • Breakbulk

Entrance restrictions

  • Heavy swell
  • Other restrictions
  • Overhead limits

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Port security
  • Quarantine: pratique

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable
  • Local assistance
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Medical facilities

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil

Communications and connections

  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Airport

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)8,970 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai8,980 nm
Hai Phong8,360 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Puerto Plata, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 147 (Enroute) - Caribbean Sea - Volume I.

Frequently asked questions about Puerto Plata

Where is Puerto Plata?

Puerto Plata (Dominican Republic) lies on the North Atlantic Ocean, at about 19.80°N, 70.70°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Puerto Plata?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE DOPOP for Puerto Plata. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Puerto Plata?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 215.0 m, beam 30.4 m, draft 8.8 m for Puerto Plata. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

Does Puerto Plata have container facilities?

Yes, the World Port Index lists container facilities at Puerto Plata. Service availability depends on which carriers call there; we can check current options.

How far is Puerto Plata from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 8,970 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 8,360 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Caucedo, San Juan, Kingston.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Puerto Plata?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Puerto Plata through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Puerto Plata?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Puerto Plata