Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Finland
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
FIRAU
World Port Index no.
27780
Coordinates
61.12°N, 21.45°E
Harbor size
Medium-sized
Harbor type
Coastal (breakwater)
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
Gulf of Bothnia; Baltic Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Finland
Repairs
Limited
Dry dock
Medium
Railway (slipway)
Medium

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth9.4 m
Anchorage depth7.9 m
Cargo pier depth4.9 m
Oil terminal depth7.9 m
Max vessel length229.0 m
Max vessel beam32.2 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Ro-ro
  • Solid bulk
  • Liquid bulk
  • Container
  • Breakbulk

Cranes and lifting

  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Ice
  • Other restrictions
  • Overhead limits

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: sanitation

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Medical facilities
  • Garbage disposal
  • Dirty ballast disposal

Supplies

  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil

Communications and connections

  • Radio
  • Airport
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)4,700 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai4,720 nm
Hai Phong4,180 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Rauma, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 195 (Enroute) - Gulf of Finland and Gulf of Bothnia.

Frequently asked questions about Rauma

Where is Port of Rauma?

Rauma (Finland) lies on the Gulf of Bothnia, at about 61.12°N, 21.45°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Rauma?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE FIRAU for Rauma. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Rauma?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 229.0 m, beam 32.2 m for Rauma. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

Does Rauma have container facilities?

Yes, the World Port Index lists container facilities at Rauma. Service availability depends on which carriers call there; we can check current options.

How far is Rauma from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 4,700 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 4,180 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Helsinki (Vuosaari), Gothenburg, Gdynia.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Rauma?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Rauma through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Rauma?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Rauma