Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Georgia
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
GEABK
World Port Index no.
44320
Coordinates
42.98°N, 40.98°E
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
Open roadstead
Main use
Cargo
Shelter afforded
Fair
Waters
Black Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Georgia
Repairs
None

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth9.4 m
Anchorage depth11.0 m
Cargo pier depth6.0 m
Max vessel length190.0 m
Max vessel draft7.8 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage
  • Liquid bulk
  • Breakbulk
  • Other facilities

Cranes and lifting

  • Mobile cranes
  • Floating cranes
  • Lifts 50–100 t
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • ETA message required
  • Port security

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available

Services

  • Medical facilities

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Telefax
  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)3,910 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai3,930 nm
Hai Phong3,510 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Sokhumi, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Admiralty Sailing Directions - NP24 - Black Sea and Sea of Azov Pilot (United Kingdom Hydrographic Office).

Frequently asked questions about Sokhumi

Where is Port of Sokhumi?

Sokhumi (Georgia) lies on the Black Sea, at about 42.98°N, 40.98°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Sokhumi?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE GEABK for Sokhumi. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Sokhumi?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 190.0 m, draft 7.8 m for Sokhumi. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Sokhumi from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 3,910 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 3,510 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Mersin, Constanța, Ambarlı (Istanbul).

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Sokhumi?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Sokhumi through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Sokhumi?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Sokhumi