Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Seaport · Angola

Port of Soyo Angola Lng Terminal

Soyo Angola Lng Terminal (Angola) is a very small port listed in the NGA World Port Index (no. 46545). It lies on the South Atlantic Ocean.

Get a quote for Soyo Angola Lng Terminal Angola: all 21 seaports

Port profile

Country / territory
Angola
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
AOSZA
World Port Index no.
46545
Coordinates
6.12°S, 12.33°E
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
River (natural)
Shelter afforded
Fair
Waters
South Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Angola
Other names
Soyo

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth5.2 m
Anchorage depth8.0 m
Cargo pier depth7.5 m
Tidal range1.5 m
Max vessel length299.1 m
Max vessel beam49.0 m
Max vessel draft12.2 m

Facilities

  • Wharves

Cranes and lifting

  • Mobile cranes

Entrance restrictions

  • Tide
  • Heavy swell
  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Turning area

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Tugs: assistance

Supplies

  • Potable water
  • Diesel oil

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Radio
  • Airport

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)5,730 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai5,750 nm
Hai Phong5,780 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Soyo Angola Lng Terminal, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 123 (Enroute) - Southwest Coast of Africa.

Frequently asked questions about Soyo Angola Lng Terminal

Where is Port of Soyo Angola Lng Terminal?

Soyo Angola Lng Terminal (Angola) lies on the South Atlantic Ocean, at about 6.12°S, 12.33°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Soyo Angola Lng Terminal?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE AOSZA for Soyo Angola Lng Terminal. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Soyo Angola Lng Terminal?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 299.1 m, beam 49.0 m, draft 12.2 m for Soyo Angola Lng Terminal. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Soyo Angola Lng Terminal from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 5,730 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 5,780 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Pointe-Noire, Luanda, Kribi.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Soyo Angola Lng Terminal?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Soyo Angola Lng Terminal through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Soyo Angola Lng Terminal?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Soyo Angola Lng Terminal