Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Sweden
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
SESTE
World Port Index no.
24000
Coordinates
58.08°N, 11.80°E
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
Open roadstead
Shelter afforded
Fair
Waters
Kattegat; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Sweden
Repairs
Limited
Railway (slipway)
Small

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth12.5 m
Anchorage depth7.9 m
Oil terminal depth7.9 m
Max vessel length240.0 m
Max vessel beam40.0 m
Max vessel draft13.0 m

Facilities

  • Solid bulk
  • Liquid bulk
  • Breakbulk

Cranes and lifting

  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Quarantine: pratique

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Medical facilities
  • Dirty ballast disposal

Supplies

  • Potable water

Communications and connections

  • Radio
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)5,010 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai5,030 nm
Hai Phong4,500 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Stenungsund, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 193 (Enroute) - Skagerrak and Kattegat.

Frequently asked questions about Stenungsund

Where is Port of Stenungsund?

Stenungsund (Sweden) lies on the Kattegat, at about 58.08°N, 11.80°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Stenungsund?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE SESTE for Stenungsund. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Stenungsund?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 240.0 m, beam 40.0 m, draft 13.0 m for Stenungsund. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Stenungsund from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 5,010 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 4,500 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Gothenburg, Aarhus, Hamburg.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Stenungsund?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Stenungsund through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Stenungsund?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Stenungsund