Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Norway
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
NOSVJ
World Port Index no.
21900
Coordinates
68.23°N, 14.58°E
Harbor size
Small
Harbor type
Coastal (natural)
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
Norwegian Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Norway
Repairs
Limited
Dry dock
Medium

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Anchorage depth9.4 m
Cargo pier depth1.8 m
Oil terminal depth7.9 m
Tidal range3.0 m
Max vessel length158.0 m
Max vessel draft9.1 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage
  • Beach mooring
  • Solid bulk
  • Liquid bulk
  • Breakbulk

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Ice
  • Overhead limits

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Turning area
  • Quarantine: sanitation

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Medical facilities

Supplies

  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil
  • Deck supplies
  • Engine supplies

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Airport

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)4,850 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai4,870 nm
Hai Phong4,290 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Svolvaer, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 182 (Enroute) - North and West Coasts of Norway.

Frequently asked questions about Svolvaer

Where is Port of Svolvaer?

Svolvaer (Norway) lies on the Norwegian Sea, at about 68.23°N, 14.58°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Svolvaer?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE NOSVJ for Svolvaer. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Svolvaer?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 158.0 m, draft 9.1 m for Svolvaer. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Svolvaer from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 4,850 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 4,290 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Helsinki (Vuosaari), Gothenburg, Aarhus.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Svolvaer?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Svolvaer through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Svolvaer?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Svolvaer