Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Seaport · Ghana

Port of Takoradi

Takoradi (Ghana) is a medium-sized port listed in the NGA World Port Index (no. 46040). It lies on the Gulf of Guinea.

Get a quote for Takoradi Ghana: all 4 seaports

Port profile

Country / territory
Ghana
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
GHTKD
World Port Index no.
46040
Coordinates
4.88°N, 1.73°W
Harbor size
Medium-sized
Harbor type
Coastal (breakwater)
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
Gulf of Guinea; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Ghana
Repairs
Limited
Dry dock
Small
Railway (slipway)
Large

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth9.4 m
Anchorage depth11.0 m
Cargo pier depth16.0 m
Oil terminal depth20.0 m
Tidal range1.0 m
Max vessel length225.0 m
Max vessel beam36.5 m
Max vessel draft13.3 m
Offshore max vessel length247.0 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts over 100 t
  • Lifts 50–100 t
  • Lifts 25–49 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Heavy swell
  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: sanitation
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Electricity
  • Medical facilities
  • Garbage disposal

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Airport
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)6,430 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai6,450 nm
Hai Phong6,320 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Takoradi, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 123 (Enroute) - Southwest Coast of Africa.

Frequently asked questions about Takoradi

Where is Port of Takoradi?

Takoradi (Ghana) lies on the Gulf of Guinea, at about 4.88°N, 1.73°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Takoradi?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE GHTKD for Takoradi. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Takoradi?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 225.0 m, beam 36.5 m, draft 13.3 m for Takoradi. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Takoradi from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 6,430 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 6,320 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Tema, Abidjan, Lomé.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Takoradi?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Takoradi through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Takoradi?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Takoradi