Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Lebanon
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
LBKYE
World Port Index no.
45025
Coordinates
34.45°N, 35.83°E
Harbor size
Medium-sized
Harbor type
Coastal (breakwater)
Main use
Cargo
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
Mediterranean Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Lebanon
Repairs
Moderate
Railway (slipway)
Small

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth11.0 m
Anchorage depth12.5 m
Cargo pier depth17.1 m
Oil terminal depth20.1 m
Tidal range0.3 m
Max vessel length199.0 m
Max vessel beam32.3 m
Max vessel draft16.0 m
Offshore max vessel length338.0 m
Offshore max vessel draft18.3 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage
  • Med. mooring
  • Ro-ro
  • Solid bulk
  • Liquid bulk
  • Container
  • Breakbulk
  • Oil terminal

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Mobile cranes
  • Floating cranes
  • Container cranes
  • Lifts 25–49 t
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Heavy swell
  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Turning area
  • Port security
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: sanitation

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable
  • Local assistance
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Medical facilities

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil
  • Deck supplies
  • Engine supplies

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Telefax
  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)4,100 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai4,120 nm
Hai Phong3,780 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Tarabulus, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 132 (Enroute) - Eastern Mediterranean.

Frequently asked questions about Tarabulus

Where is Port of Tarabulus?

Tarabulus (Lebanon) lies on the Mediterranean Sea, at about 34.45°N, 35.83°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Tarabulus?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE LBKYE for Tarabulus. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Tarabulus?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 199.0 m, beam 32.3 m, draft 16.0 m for Tarabulus. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

Does Tarabulus have container facilities?

Yes, the World Port Index lists container facilities at Tarabulus. Service availability depends on which carriers call there; we can check current options.

How far is Tarabulus from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 4,100 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 3,780 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Beirut, Haifa, Mersin.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Tarabulus?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Tarabulus through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Tarabulus?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Tarabulus