Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Norway
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
NOVAO
World Port Index no.
20700
Coordinates
70.38°N, 31.11°E
Harbor size
Small
Harbor type
Coastal (natural)
Shelter afforded
Excellent
Waters
Barents Sea; Arctic Ocean
WPI region
Norway
Repairs
Limited

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth17.1 m
Anchorage depth6.4 m
Cargo pier depth6.4 m
Tidal range3.0 m
Max vessel length154.0 m
Max vessel draft9.0 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage
  • Beach mooring
  • Ro-ro
  • Solid bulk
  • Liquid bulk
  • Container
  • Breakbulk

Cranes and lifting

  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts 25–49 t
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Tide
  • Heavy swell
  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • ETA message required
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Local assistance
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Garbage disposal

Supplies

  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil

Communications and connections

  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Airport

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)4,510 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai4,530 nm
Hai Phong3,940 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Vardo, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 182 (Enroute) - North and West Coasts of Norway.

Frequently asked questions about Vardo

Where is Port of Vardo?

Vardo (Norway) lies on the Barents Sea, at about 70.38°N, 31.11°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Vardo?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE NOVAO for Vardo. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Vardo?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 154.0 m, draft 9.0 m for Vardo. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

Does Vardo have container facilities?

Yes, the World Port Index lists container facilities at Vardo. Service availability depends on which carriers call there; we can check current options.

How far is Vardo from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 4,510 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 3,940 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Helsinki (Vuosaari), Gothenburg, Gdynia.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Vardo?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Vardo through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Vardo?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Vardo