Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
United Kingdom
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
GBWPT
World Port Index no.
33680
Coordinates
54.10°N, 6.25°W
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
Coastal (natural)
Shelter afforded
Poor
Waters
Irish Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Northern Ireland
Repairs
Moderate
Dry dock
None
Railway (slipway)
Small

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth5.4 m
Anchorage depth6.4 m
Cargo pier depth7.5 m
Tidal range5.0 m
Max vessel length157.0 m
Max vessel beam26.0 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Ro-ro
  • Solid bulk
  • Container
  • Breakbulk

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts 25–49 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Turning area
  • Port security
  • Quarantine: sanitation

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Electrical repair
  • Medical facilities
  • Garbage disposal

Supplies

  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil
  • Deck supplies

Communications and connections

  • Radio
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)5,660 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai5,680 nm
Hai Phong5,150 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Warren Point, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 142 (Enroute) - Ireland and the West Coast of England.

Frequently asked questions about Warren Point

Where is Port of Warren Point?

Warren Point (United Kingdom) lies on the Irish Sea, at about 54.10°N, 6.25°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Warren Point?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE GBWPT for Warren Point. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Warren Point?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 157.0 m, beam 26.0 m for Warren Point. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

Does Warren Point have container facilities?

Yes, the World Port Index lists container facilities at Warren Point. Service availability depends on which carriers call there; we can check current options.

How far is Warren Point from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 5,660 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 5,150 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Liverpool, Southampton, London Gateway.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Warren Point?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Warren Point through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Warren Point?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Warren Point