Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Greenland
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
GLJEG
World Port Index no.
760
Coordinates
68.71°N, 52.87°W
Harbor size
Small
Harbor type
Coastal (natural)
Main use
Cargo
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
Baffin Bay; Arctic Ocean
WPI region
Greenland West Coast
Other names
Egedesminde
Repairs
Limited
Railway (slipway)
Small

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth23.2 m
Anchorage depth33.0 m
Cargo pier depth6.5 m
Tidal range2.6 m
Max vessel length136.0 m
Max vessel draft7.5 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage
  • Container
  • Breakbulk

Cranes and lifting

  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Ice
  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • ETA message required
  • Port security

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable
  • Local assistance
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Medical facilities
  • Garbage disposal

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil

Communications and connections

  • Radio
  • Airport

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)5,960 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai5,970 nm
Hai Phong5,360 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Aasiaat, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 181 (Enroute) - Greenland and Iceland.

Frequently asked questions about Aasiaat

Where is Port of Aasiaat?

Aasiaat (Greenland) lies on the Baffin Bay, at about 68.71°N, 52.87°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Aasiaat?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE GLJEG for Aasiaat. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Aasiaat?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 136.0 m, draft 7.5 m for Aasiaat. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

Does Aasiaat have container facilities?

Yes, the World Port Index lists container facilities at Aasiaat. Service availability depends on which carriers call there; we can check current options.

How far is Aasiaat from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 5,960 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 5,360 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Halifax, Montreal, Liverpool.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Aasiaat?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Aasiaat through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Aasiaat?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Aasiaat