Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
United Arab Emirates
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
AEAJM
World Port Index no.
48270
Coordinates
25.42°N, 55.43°E
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
Open roadstead
Main use
Cargo
Shelter afforded
Fair
Waters
Persian Gulf; Indian Ocean
WPI region
United Arab Emirates
Repairs
Moderate
Dry dock
Large

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth7.2 m
Anchorage depth9.4 m
Cargo pier depth7.5 m
Tidal range1.5 m
Max vessel length149.0 m
Max vessel beam23.2 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Med. mooring

Cranes and lifting

  • Lifts over 100 t
  • Lifts 50–100 t
  • Lifts 25–49 t
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Navigation and port entry

  • ETA message required
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Medical facilities
  • Garbage disposal
  • Dirty ballast disposal

Supplies

  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil

Communications and connections

  • Airport

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)3,040 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai3,060 nm
Hai Phong2,830 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Ajman, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 172 (Enroute) - Red Sea and the Persian Gulf.

Frequently asked questions about Ajman

Where is Port of Ajman?

Ajman (United Arab Emirates) lies on the Persian Gulf, at about 25.42°N, 55.43°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Ajman?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE AEAJM for Ajman. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Ajman?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 149.0 m, beam 23.2 m for Ajman. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Ajman from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 3,040 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 2,830 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Jebel Ali (Dubai), Khor Fakkan, Khalifa Port (Abu Dhabi).

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Ajman?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Ajman through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Ajman?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Ajman