Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
United Arab Emirates
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
AESHJ
World Port Index no.
48271
Coordinates
25.37°N, 55.38°E
Harbor size
Small
Harbor type
Coastal (breakwater)
Main use
Cargo
Shelter afforded
Fair
Waters
Persian Gulf; Indian Ocean
WPI region
United Arab Emirates
Other names
Mina Khalid; Sharjah
Repairs
Moderate
Dry dock
Medium

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth12.5 m
Anchorage depth20.0 m
Cargo pier depth11.5 m
Oil terminal depth10.0 m
Tidal range1.2 m
Entrance width180.0 m
Max vessel length336.0 m
Max vessel beam55.5 m
Max vessel draft12.5 m

Facilities

  • Wharves

Cranes and lifting

  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts 25–49 t
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • ETA message required
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Medical facilities
  • Dirty ballast disposal

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil
  • Deck supplies
  • Engine supplies

Communications and connections

  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Airport

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)3,040 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai3,060 nm
Hai Phong2,830 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Ash Shariqah, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 172 (Enroute) - Red Sea and the Persian Gulf.

Frequently asked questions about Ash Shariqah

Where is Port of Ash Shariqah?

Ash Shariqah (United Arab Emirates) lies on the Persian Gulf, at about 25.37°N, 55.38°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Ash Shariqah?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE AESHJ for Ash Shariqah. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Ash Shariqah?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 336.0 m, beam 55.5 m, draft 12.5 m for Ash Shariqah. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Ash Shariqah from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 3,040 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 2,830 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Jebel Ali (Dubai), Khalifa Port (Abu Dhabi), Khor Fakkan.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Ash Shariqah?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Ash Shariqah through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Ash Shariqah?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Ash Shariqah