Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Seaport · Papua New Guinea

Port of Alotoa

Alotoa (Papua New Guinea) is a very small port listed in the NGA World Port Index (no. 53165). It lies on the Solomon Sea.

Get a quote for Alotoa Papua New Guinea: all 22 seaports

Port profile

Country / territory
Papua New Guinea
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
PGGUR
World Port Index no.
53165
Coordinates
10.32°S, 150.45°E
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
Coastal (natural)
Shelter afforded
Fair
Waters
Solomon Sea; South Pacific Ocean
WPI region
New Guinea SE Coast
Other names
Sanderson Bay
Repairs
None

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth6.4 m
Anchorage depth23.2 m
Cargo pier depth9.4 m
Oil terminal depth4.9 m
Tidal range1.0 m
Max vessel length205.0 m
Max vessel draft8.0 m

Facilities

  • Wharves

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable
  • Local assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Medical facilities

Supplies

  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Airport

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)2,900 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai2,880 nm
Hai Phong3,190 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Alotoa, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 164 (Enroute) - New Guinea.

Frequently asked questions about Alotoa

Where is Port of Alotoa?

Alotoa (Papua New Guinea) lies on the Solomon Sea, at about 10.32°S, 150.45°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Alotoa?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE PGGUR for Alotoa. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Alotoa?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 205.0 m, draft 8.0 m for Alotoa. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Alotoa from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 2,900 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 3,190 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Lae, Brisbane, Sydney (Port Botany).

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Alotoa?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Alotoa through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Alotoa?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Alotoa