Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Seaport · Papua New Guinea

Port Moresby

Port Moresby (Papua New Guinea) is a small port listed in the NGA World Port Index (no. 53160). It lies on the Coral Sea.

Get a quote for Port Moresby Papua New Guinea: all 22 seaports

Port profile

Country / territory
Papua New Guinea
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
PGPOM
World Port Index no.
53160
Coordinates
9.47°S, 147.13°E
Harbor size
Small
Harbor type
Open roadstead
Shelter afforded
Fair
Waters
Coral Sea; South Pacific Ocean
WPI region
New Guinea SE Coast
Repairs
Limited
Dry dock
Medium

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth9.4 m
Anchorage depth14.0 m
Cargo pier depth9.4 m
Oil terminal depth14.0 m
Tidal range2.0 m
Max vessel length211.0 m
Max vessel beam35.2 m
Max vessel draft14.5 m

Facilities

  • Wharves

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Tide
  • Heavy swell
  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Turning area
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Medical facilities
  • Garbage disposal
  • Dirty ballast disposal

Supplies

  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Telefax
  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Airport

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)2,700 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai2,680 nm
Hai Phong3,000 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Port Moresby, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 164 (Enroute) - New Guinea.

Frequently asked questions about Port Moresby

Where is Port Moresby?

Port Moresby (Papua New Guinea) lies on the Coral Sea, at about 9.47°S, 147.13°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Port Moresby?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE PGPOM for Port Moresby. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Port Moresby?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 211.0 m, beam 35.2 m, draft 14.5 m for Port Moresby. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Port Moresby from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 2,700 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 3,000 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Lae, Brisbane, Sydney (Port Botany).

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Port Moresby?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Port Moresby through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Port Moresby?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Port Moresby