Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Seaport · Papua New Guinea

Port of Daru

Daru (Papua New Guinea) is a very small port listed in the NGA World Port Index (no. 53150). It lies on the Coral Sea.

Get a quote for Daru Papua New Guinea: all 22 seaports

Port profile

Country / territory
Papua New Guinea
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
PGDAU
World Port Index no.
53150
Coordinates
9.07°S, 143.20°E
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
Open roadstead
Shelter afforded
Fair
Waters
Coral Sea; South Pacific Ocean
WPI region
New Guinea SE Coast
Repairs
Emergency only

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth7.9 m
Cargo pier depth1.8 m
Tidal range4.0 m
Max vessel length64.0 m
Max vessel beam14.0 m
Max vessel draft3.7 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Med. mooring

Cranes and lifting

  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions
  • Overhead limits

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable
  • Local assistance
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Medical facilities

Supplies

  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Airport

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)2,480 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai2,460 nm
Hai Phong2,800 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Daru, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 164 (Enroute) - New Guinea.

Frequently asked questions about Daru

Where is Port of Daru?

Daru (Papua New Guinea) lies on the Coral Sea, at about 9.07°S, 143.20°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Daru?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE PGDAU for Daru. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Daru?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 64.0 m, beam 14.0 m, draft 3.7 m for Daru. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Daru from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 2,480 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 2,800 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Lae, Brisbane, Sydney (Port Botany).

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Daru?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Daru through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Daru?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Daru