Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Denmark
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
DKBDX
World Port Index no.
29670
Coordinates
54.83°N, 11.50°E
Harbor size
Small
Harbor type
Coastal (breakwater)
Shelter afforded
Excellent
Waters
Baltic Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Lolland
Repairs
Limited
Railway (slipway)
Medium

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth4.9 m
Anchorage depth11.0 m
Cargo pier depth3.4 m
Tidal range1.0 m
Max vessel length128.0 m
Max vessel beam15.0 m
Max vessel draft5.3 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Ro-ro
  • Solid bulk
  • Breakbulk

Cranes and lifting

  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts over 100 t
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Turning area
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Medical facilities
  • Garbage disposal
  • Dirty ballast disposal

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil
  • Deck supplies
  • Engine supplies

Communications and connections

  • Radio
  • Airport
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)5,060 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai5,080 nm
Hai Phong4,560 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Bandholm, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 194 (Enroute) - Baltic Sea (Southern Part).

Frequently asked questions about Bandholm

Where is Port of Bandholm?

Bandholm (Denmark) lies on the Baltic Sea, at about 54.83°N, 11.50°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Bandholm?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE DKBDX for Bandholm. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Bandholm?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 128.0 m, beam 15.0 m, draft 5.3 m for Bandholm. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Bandholm from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 5,060 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 4,560 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Aarhus, Hamburg, Bremerhaven.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Bandholm?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Bandholm through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Bandholm?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Bandholm