Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Denmark
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
DKNAK
World Port Index no.
29700
Coordinates
54.83°N, 11.13°E
Harbor size
Small
Harbor type
Coastal (natural)
Shelter afforded
Excellent
Waters
Baltic Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Lolland
Repairs
Limited
Dry dock
Medium
Railway (slipway)
Medium

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth4.9 m
Anchorage depth4.9 m
Cargo pier depth6.4 m
Tidal range1.0 m
Max vessel length200.0 m
Max vessel beam30.0 m
Max vessel draft5.8 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Ro-ro
  • Solid bulk
  • Liquid bulk
  • Container
  • Breakbulk

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts over 100 t
  • Lifts 50–100 t
  • Lifts 25–49 t
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions
  • Overhead limits

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Turning area
  • Quarantine: sanitation
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable
  • Local assistance
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Medical facilities
  • Garbage disposal
  • Dirty ballast disposal

Supplies

  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil

Communications and connections

  • Radio
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)5,070 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai5,090 nm
Hai Phong4,570 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Nakskov, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 194 (Enroute) - Baltic Sea (Southern Part).

Frequently asked questions about Nakskov

Where is Port of Nakskov?

Nakskov (Denmark) lies on the Baltic Sea, at about 54.83°N, 11.13°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Nakskov?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE DKNAK for Nakskov. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Nakskov?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 200.0 m, beam 30.0 m, draft 5.8 m for Nakskov. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

Does Nakskov have container facilities?

Yes, the World Port Index lists container facilities at Nakskov. Service availability depends on which carriers call there; we can check current options.

How far is Nakskov from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 5,070 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 4,570 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Aarhus, Hamburg, Bremerhaven.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Nakskov?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Nakskov through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Nakskov?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Nakskov