Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Brazil
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
BRBEL
World Port Index no.
12490
Coordinates
1.45°S, 48.50°W
Harbor size
Medium-sized
Harbor type
River (natural)
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
South Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Brazil NE Coast
Other names
Para
Repairs
Moderate
Dry dock
Medium
Railway (slipway)
Small

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth9.0 m
Anchorage depth10.7 m
Cargo pier depth9.0 m
Oil terminal depth9.4 m
Tidal range3.3 m
Entrance width180.0 m
Max vessel length210.0 m
Max vessel beam40.0 m
Max vessel draft7.9 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Mobile cranes
  • Floating cranes
  • Lifts over 100 t
  • Lifts 50–100 t
  • Lifts 25–49 t
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Turning area
  • Quarantine: pratique

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable
  • Local assistance
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Electricity
  • Steam
  • Medical facilities
  • Garbage disposal

Supplies

  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil
  • Deck supplies
  • Engine supplies

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Telefax
  • Radio
  • Airport
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)9,230 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai9,250 nm
Hai Phong8,950 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Belem, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 124 (Enroute) - East Coast of South America.

Frequently asked questions about Belem

Where is Port of Belem?

Belem (Brazil) lies on the South Atlantic Ocean, at about 1.45°S, 48.50°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Belem?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE BRBEL for Belem. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Belem?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 210.0 m, beam 40.0 m, draft 7.9 m for Belem. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Belem from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 9,230 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 8,950 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Santos, Itajaí / Navegantes, San Juan.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Belem?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Belem through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Belem?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Belem