Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Brazil
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
BRIQI
World Port Index no.
12585
Coordinates
2.57°S, 44.37°W
Harbor size
Small
Harbor type
Coastal (natural)
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
South Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Brazil NE Coast Cont
Repairs
None
Railway (slipway)
Large

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth15.5 m
Anchorage depth18.6 m
Cargo pier depth17.1 m
Oil terminal depth18.6 m
Tidal range7.0 m
Max vessel length365.0 m
Max vessel beam70.0 m
Max vessel draft23.0 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage
  • Med. mooring

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts over 100 t
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Tide
  • Other restrictions
  • Overhead limits

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Turning area
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Local assistance
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Electricity
  • Medical facilities
  • Dirty ballast disposal

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Telefax
  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Airport
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)9,020 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai9,040 nm
Hai Phong8,790 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Itaqui, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 124 (Enroute) - East Coast of South America.

Frequently asked questions about Itaqui

Where is Port of Itaqui?

Itaqui (Brazil) lies on the South Atlantic Ocean, at about 2.57°S, 44.37°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Itaqui?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE BRIQI for Itaqui. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Itaqui?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 365.0 m, beam 70.0 m, draft 23.0 m for Itaqui. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Itaqui from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 9,020 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 8,790 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Santos, Itajaí / Navegantes, San Juan.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Itaqui?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Itaqui through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Itaqui?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Itaqui