Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Brazil
World Port Index no.
12650
Coordinates
3.72°S, 38.48°W
Harbor size
Small
Harbor type
Open roadstead
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
South Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Brazil NE Coast Cont
Other names
Ceara; Fortaleza
Repairs
Moderate
Railway (slipway)
Small

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth11.0 m
Anchorage depth6.4 m
Cargo pier depth13.0 m
Oil terminal depth12.0 m
Tidal range2.8 m
Entrance width100.0 m
Max vessel length299.5 m
Max vessel beam40.0 m
Max vessel draft11.0 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Floating cranes
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Tide
  • Overhead limits

Navigation and port entry

  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Turning area
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Electricity
  • Medical facilities
  • Garbage disposal

Supplies

  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Radio
  • Airport
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)8,700 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai8,710 nm
Hai Phong8,530 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Porto De Mucuripe, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 124 (Enroute) - East Coast of South America.

Frequently asked questions about Porto De Mucuripe

Where is Porto De Mucuripe?

Porto De Mucuripe (Brazil) lies on the South Atlantic Ocean, at about 3.72°S, 38.48°W.

What is the maximum vessel size at Porto De Mucuripe?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 299.5 m, beam 40.0 m, draft 11.0 m for Porto De Mucuripe. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Porto De Mucuripe from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 8,700 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 8,530 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Santos, Itajaí / Navegantes, Dakar.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Porto De Mucuripe?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Porto De Mucuripe through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Porto De Mucuripe?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Porto De Mucuripe