Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Brazil
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
BRNAT
World Port Index no.
12690
Coordinates
5.78°S, 35.20°W
Harbor size
Small
Harbor type
River (natural)
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
South Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Brazil NE Coast Cont
Repairs
Limited
Dry dock
Small
Railway (slipway)
Medium

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth10.0 m
Anchorage depth12.0 m
Cargo pier depth11.5 m
Oil terminal depth7.3 m
Tidal range1.9 m
Entrance width100.0 m
Max vessel length190.0 m
Max vessel beam30.0 m
Max vessel draft9.3 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Tide
  • Other restrictions
  • Overhead limits

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Turning area
  • Quarantine: pratique

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable

Services

  • Electricity
  • Medical facilities

Supplies

  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil
  • Deck supplies
  • Engine supplies

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Telefax
  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)8,530 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai8,550 nm
Hai Phong8,410 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Natal, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 124 (Enroute) - East Coast of South America.

Frequently asked questions about Natal

Where is Port of Natal?

Natal (Brazil) lies on the South Atlantic Ocean, at about 5.78°S, 35.20°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Natal?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE BRNAT for Natal. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Natal?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 190.0 m, beam 30.0 m, draft 9.3 m for Natal. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Natal from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 8,530 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 8,410 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Santos, Itajaí / Navegantes, Dakar.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Natal?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Natal through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Natal?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Natal