Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Brazil
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
BRMCZ
World Port Index no.
12750
Coordinates
9.67°S, 35.73°W
Harbor size
Small
Harbor type
Coastal (breakwater)
Shelter afforded
Fair
Waters
South Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Brazil SE Coast
Repairs
Limited
Railway (slipway)
Large

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth14.0 m
Anchorage depth14.5 m
Cargo pier depth11.0 m
Oil terminal depth11.0 m
Tidal range1.3 m
Entrance width120.0 m
Max vessel length339.0 m
Max vessel beam41.0 m
Max vessel draft10.5 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage

Cranes and lifting

  • Floating cranes
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Heavy swell
  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Turning area
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Medical facilities

Supplies

  • Potable water
  • Diesel oil

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Radio
  • Airport
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)8,590 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai8,610 nm
Hai Phong8,540 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Porto De Maceio, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 124 (Enroute) - East Coast of South America.

Frequently asked questions about Porto De Maceio

Where is Porto De Maceio?

Porto De Maceio (Brazil) lies on the South Atlantic Ocean, at about 9.67°S, 35.73°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Porto De Maceio?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE BRMCZ for Porto De Maceio. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Porto De Maceio?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 339.0 m, beam 41.0 m, draft 10.5 m for Porto De Maceio. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Porto De Maceio from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 8,590 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 8,540 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Santos, Itajaí / Navegantes, Rio Grande.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Porto De Maceio?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Porto De Maceio through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Porto De Maceio?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Porto De Maceio