Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Trinidad & Tobago
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
TTLAB
World Port Index no.
11760
Coordinates
10.25°N, 61.63°W
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
Open roadstead
Shelter afforded
Poor
Waters
Caribbean Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Trinidad
Repairs
Limited

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth12.5 m
Anchorage depth12.5 m
Cargo pier depth4.9 m
Oil terminal depth7.9 m
Tidal range1.0 m
Max vessel length333.0 m
Max vessel draft11.6 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Solid bulk
  • Breakbulk

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Turning area
  • Port security
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Medical facilities

Supplies

  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Radiotelephone
  • Airport

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)9,370 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai9,390 nm
Hai Phong8,820 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Brighton, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 148 (Enroute) - Caribbean Sea - Volume II.

Frequently asked questions about Brighton

Where is Port of Brighton?

Brighton (Trinidad & Tobago) lies on the Caribbean Sea, at about 10.25°N, 61.63°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Brighton?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE TTLAB for Brighton. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Brighton?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 333.0 m, draft 11.6 m for Brighton. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Brighton from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 9,370 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 8,820 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include San Juan, Caucedo, Cartagena (Colombia).

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Brighton?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Brighton through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Brighton?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Brighton