Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Trinidad & Tobago
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
TTCHA
World Port Index no.
11710
Coordinates
10.68°N, 61.65°W
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
Coastal (natural)
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
Caribbean Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Trinidad
Repairs
Major
Dry dock
Medium

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Anchorage depth23.2 m
Cargo pier depth9.4 m
Oil terminal depth4.9 m
Tidal range1.0 m
Max vessel length190.0 m
Max vessel beam32.3 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Solid bulk
  • Liquid bulk
  • Breakbulk

Cranes and lifting

  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts over 100 t
  • Lifts 50–100 t
  • Lifts 25–49 t
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Heavy swell
  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Turning area
  • Port security
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Electricity
  • Steam
  • Navigation equipment
  • Electrical repair
  • Medical facilities

Supplies

  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Deck supplies
  • Engine supplies

Communications and connections

  • Radio
  • Airport
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)9,350 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai9,370 nm
Hai Phong8,790 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Chaguaramas, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 148 (Enroute) - Caribbean Sea - Volume II.

Frequently asked questions about Chaguaramas

Where is Port of Chaguaramas?

Chaguaramas (Trinidad & Tobago) lies on the Caribbean Sea, at about 10.68°N, 61.65°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Chaguaramas?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE TTCHA for Chaguaramas. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Chaguaramas?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 190.0 m, beam 32.3 m for Chaguaramas. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Chaguaramas from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 9,350 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 8,790 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include San Juan, Caucedo, Cartagena (Colombia).

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Chaguaramas?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Chaguaramas through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Chaguaramas?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Chaguaramas