Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Gabon
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
GACLZ
World Port Index no.
46445
Coordinates
0.63°S, 8.72°E
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
Open roadstead
Shelter afforded
Fair
Waters
Gulf of Guinea; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Gabon
Other names
ELF Gabon Oil Terminal
Repairs
Limited

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth30.0 m
Anchorage depth30.0 m
Oil terminal depth25.0 m
Tidal range2.2 m
Max vessel length340.0 m
Max vessel draft20.5 m

Facilities

  • Wharves

Entrance restrictions

  • Tide
  • Heavy swell
  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Tugs: assistance
  • Tugs: salvage

Services

  • Degaussing

Supplies

  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil
  • Deck supplies
  • Engine supplies

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Radio

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)5,890 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai5,900 nm
Hai Phong5,870 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Cap Lopez, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 123 (Enroute) - Southwest Coast of Africa.

Frequently asked questions about Cap Lopez

Where is Port of Cap Lopez?

Cap Lopez (Gabon) lies on the Gulf of Guinea, at about 0.63°S, 8.72°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Cap Lopez?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE GACLZ for Cap Lopez. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Cap Lopez?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 340.0 m, draft 20.5 m for Cap Lopez. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Cap Lopez from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 5,890 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 5,870 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Kribi, Douala, Pointe-Noire.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Cap Lopez?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Cap Lopez through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Cap Lopez?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Cap Lopez