Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Gabon
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
GAPOG
World Port Index no.
46440
Coordinates
0.70°S, 8.80°E
Harbor size
Medium-sized
Harbor type
Coastal (natural)
Shelter afforded
Excellent
Waters
Gulf of Guinea; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Gabon
Repairs
None

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth27.0 m
Anchorage depth30.0 m
Cargo pier depth9.0 m
Oil terminal depth13.0 m
Tidal range0.3 m
Max vessel length210.0 m
Max vessel beam37.3 m
Max vessel draft11.0 m
Offshore max vessel draft11.0 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage
  • Med. mooring

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Mobile cranes
  • Floating cranes
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Local assistance
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Medical facilities

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil
  • Deck supplies

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Radio
  • Airport
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)5,880 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai5,900 nm
Hai Phong5,860 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Port Gentil, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 123 (Enroute) - Southwest Coast of Africa.

Frequently asked questions about Port Gentil

Where is Port Gentil?

Port Gentil (Gabon) lies on the Gulf of Guinea, at about 0.70°S, 8.80°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Port Gentil?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE GAPOG for Port Gentil. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Port Gentil?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 210.0 m, beam 37.3 m, draft 11.0 m for Port Gentil. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Port Gentil from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 5,880 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 5,860 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Kribi, Douala, Pointe-Noire.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Port Gentil?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Port Gentil through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Port Gentil?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Port Gentil