Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Honduras
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
HNRTB
World Port Index no.
9675
Coordinates
16.32°N, 86.55°W
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
Coastal (natural)
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
Caribbean Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Honduras East Coast
Other names
Roatan

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth20.0 m
Anchorage depth13.0 m
Cargo pier depth9.4 m
Tidal range0.5 m
Max vessel length305.0 m
Max vessel draft9.3 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Med. mooring
  • Solid bulk
  • Breakbulk
  • Other facilities

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Turning area
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil

Communications and connections

  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Airport

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)9,000 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai9,010 nm
Hai Phong8,440 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Coxen Hole, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 148 (Enroute) - Caribbean Sea - Volume II.

Frequently asked questions about Coxen Hole

Where is Port of Coxen Hole?

Coxen Hole (Honduras) lies on the Caribbean Sea, at about 16.32°N, 86.55°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Coxen Hole?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE HNRTB for Coxen Hole. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Coxen Hole?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 305.0 m, draft 9.3 m for Coxen Hole. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Coxen Hole from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 9,000 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 8,440 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Puerto Cortés, Puerto Quetzal, Moín (Limón).

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Coxen Hole?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Coxen Hole through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Coxen Hole?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Coxen Hole