Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Honduras
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
HNPCA
World Port Index no.
9690
Coordinates
16.00°N, 85.98°W
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
Open roadstead
Shelter afforded
Fair
Waters
Caribbean Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Honduras East Coast
Repairs
Limited

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth12.5 m
Anchorage depth33.0 m
Cargo pier depth9.4 m
Tidal range0.5 m
Max vessel length225.0 m
Max vessel draft10.9 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage
  • Liquid bulk
  • Container
  • Breakbulk
  • Other facilities

Entrance restrictions

  • Heavy swell
  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Port security
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available

Services

  • Longshoremen

Supplies

  • Potable water

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Telefax
  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)9,030 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai9,040 nm
Hai Phong8,470 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Puerto Castilla, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 148 (Enroute) - Caribbean Sea - Volume II.

Frequently asked questions about Puerto Castilla

Where is Puerto Castilla?

Puerto Castilla (Honduras) lies on the Caribbean Sea, at about 16.00°N, 85.98°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Puerto Castilla?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE HNPCA for Puerto Castilla. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Puerto Castilla?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 225.0 m, draft 10.9 m for Puerto Castilla. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

Does Puerto Castilla have container facilities?

Yes, the World Port Index lists container facilities at Puerto Castilla. Service availability depends on which carriers call there; we can check current options.

How far is Puerto Castilla from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 9,030 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 8,470 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Puerto Cortés, Puerto Quetzal, Moín (Limón).

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Puerto Castilla?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Puerto Castilla through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Puerto Castilla?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Puerto Castilla