Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Iceland
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
ISDAL
World Port Index no.
280
Coordinates
65.98°N, 18.52°W
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
Coastal (breakwater)
Main use
Cargo
Shelter afforded
Fair
Waters
Greenland Sea; Arctic Ocean
WPI region
Iceland North Coast
Repairs
Limited

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth4.9 m
Anchorage depth22.0 m
Cargo pier depth21.6 m
Entrance width45.0 m
Max vessel length40.0 m
Max vessel beam10.0 m
Max vessel draft2.5 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage
  • Ro-ro
  • Breakbulk

Navigation and port entry

  • Good holding ground
  • Port security

Services

  • Medical facilities

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Radio

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)5,610 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai5,630 nm
Hai Phong5,040 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Dalvik, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 181 (Enroute) - Greenland and Iceland.

Frequently asked questions about Dalvik

Where is Port of Dalvik?

Dalvik (Iceland) lies on the Greenland Sea, at about 65.98°N, 18.52°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Dalvik?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE ISDAL for Dalvik. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Dalvik?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 40.0 m, beam 10.0 m, draft 2.5 m for Dalvik. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Dalvik from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 5,610 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 5,040 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Liverpool, Gothenburg, Aarhus.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Dalvik?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Dalvik through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Dalvik?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Dalvik