Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Iceland
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
ISSKA
World Port Index no.
230
Coordinates
65.82°N, 20.32°W
Main use
Fishing
Waters
Greenland Sea; Arctic Ocean
WPI region
Iceland North Coast
Repairs
Limited

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Anchorage depth13.0 m
Max vessel length22.0 m
Max vessel beam5.0 m
Max vessel draft4.0 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage

Navigation and port entry

  • Good holding ground

Services

  • Medical facilities

Supplies

  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Telefax
  • Radio

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)5,650 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai5,670 nm
Hai Phong5,080 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Skagastrond, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 181 (Enroute) - Greenland and Iceland.

Frequently asked questions about Skagastrond

Where is Port of Skagastrond?

Skagastrond (Iceland) lies on the Greenland Sea, at about 65.82°N, 20.32°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Skagastrond?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE ISSKA for Skagastrond. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Skagastrond?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 22.0 m, beam 5.0 m, draft 4.0 m for Skagastrond. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Skagastrond from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 5,650 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 5,080 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Liverpool, Gothenburg, Aarhus.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Skagastrond?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Skagastrond through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Skagastrond?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Skagastrond