Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Iceland
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
ISISA
World Port Index no.
190
Coordinates
66.07°N, 23.12°W
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
Coastal (natural)
Main use
Cargo
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
Denmark Strait; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Iceland West Coast
Repairs
Moderate
Dry dock
Small
Railway (slipway)
Medium

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth7.6 m
Anchorage depth12.5 m
Cargo pier depth7.9 m
Oil terminal depth6.4 m
Tidal range2.3 m
Entrance width40.0 m
Max vessel length220.0 m
Max vessel draft8.2 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage
  • Ro-ro
  • Solid bulk
  • Liquid bulk
  • Breakbulk

Entrance restrictions

  • Tide
  • Ice

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Turning area
  • Port security
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: sanitation

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Medical facilities
  • Garbage disposal
  • Dirty ballast disposal

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil
  • Deck supplies
  • Engine supplies

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Telefax
  • Radio
  • Airport

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)5,700 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai5,710 nm
Hai Phong5,120 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Isafjordur, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 181 (Enroute) - Greenland and Iceland.

Frequently asked questions about Isafjordur

Where is Port of Isafjordur?

Isafjordur (Iceland) lies on the Denmark Strait, at about 66.07°N, 23.12°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Isafjordur?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE ISISA for Isafjordur. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Isafjordur?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 220.0 m, draft 8.2 m for Isafjordur. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Isafjordur from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 5,700 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 5,120 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Liverpool, Gothenburg, Aarhus.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Isafjordur?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Isafjordur through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Isafjordur?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Isafjordur