Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Iceland
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
ISGRF
World Port Index no.
120
Coordinates
64.93°N, 23.25°W
Waters
North Atlantic Ocean

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Anchorage depth15.0 m
Tidal range4.0 m
Max vessel length160.0 m
Max vessel beam18.0 m
Max vessel draft6.7 m

Facilities

  • Anchorage
  • Liquid bulk
  • Breakbulk

Navigation and port entry

  • ETA message required
  • Port security

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage available

Services

  • Medical facilities
  • Garbage disposal

Supplies

  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Radio

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)5,740 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai5,760 nm
Hai Phong5,170 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Grundarfjordur, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 181 (Enroute) - Greenland and Iceland.

Frequently asked questions about Grundarfjordur

Where is Port of Grundarfjordur?

Grundarfjordur (Iceland) lies on the North Atlantic Ocean, at about 64.93°N, 23.25°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Grundarfjordur?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE ISGRF for Grundarfjordur. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Grundarfjordur?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 160.0 m, beam 18.0 m, draft 6.7 m for Grundarfjordur. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Grundarfjordur from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 5,740 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 5,170 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Liverpool, Southampton, Gothenburg.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Grundarfjordur?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Grundarfjordur through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Grundarfjordur?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Grundarfjordur