Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Iceland
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
ISLSA
World Port Index no.
110
Coordinates
64.38°N, 21.45°W
Main use
Cargo
Waters
North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Iceland West Coast

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Anchorage depth15.0 m
Max vessel length250.0 m
Max vessel beam40.0 m
Max vessel draft12.3 m

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)5,730 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai5,750 nm
Hai Phong5,160 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Litlisandur, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 181 (Enroute) - Greenland and Iceland.

Frequently asked questions about Litlisandur

Where is Port of Litlisandur?

Litlisandur (Iceland) lies on the North Atlantic Ocean, at about 64.38°N, 21.45°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Litlisandur?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE ISLSA for Litlisandur. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Litlisandur?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 250.0 m, beam 40.0 m, draft 12.3 m for Litlisandur. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Litlisandur from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 5,730 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 5,160 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Liverpool, Southampton, Felixstowe.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Litlisandur?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Litlisandur through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Litlisandur?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Litlisandur