Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Iceland
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
ISREY
World Port Index no.
100
Coordinates
64.15°N, 21.93°W
Harbor size
Medium-sized
Harbor type
Coastal (breakwater)
Main use
Cargo
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Iceland West Coast
Other names
Akranes; Grundartangi
Repairs
Moderate
Dry dock
Large
Railway (slipway)
Large

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth6.5 m
Anchorage depth11.0 m
Cargo pier depth7.9 m
Oil terminal depth12.5 m
Tidal range4.5 m
Max vessel length200.0 m
Max vessel draft13.0 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage
  • Ro-ro
  • Solid bulk
  • Liquid bulk
  • Container
  • Other facilities

Cranes and lifting

  • Mobile cranes
  • Floating cranes
  • Lifts over 100 t
  • Lifts 50–100 t
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Tide
  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Turning area
  • Port security
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: sanitation

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Electricity
  • Navigation equipment
  • Electrical repair
  • Medical facilities
  • Garbage disposal
  • Dirty ballast disposal

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil
  • Deck supplies
  • Engine supplies

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Telefax
  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Airport

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)5,750 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai5,770 nm
Hai Phong5,180 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Reykjavik, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 181 (Enroute) - Greenland and Iceland.

Frequently asked questions about Reykjavik

Where is Port of Reykjavik?

Reykjavik (Iceland) lies on the North Atlantic Ocean, at about 64.15°N, 21.93°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Reykjavik?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE ISREY for Reykjavik. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Reykjavik?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 200.0 m, draft 13.0 m for Reykjavik. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

Does Reykjavik have container facilities?

Yes, the World Port Index lists container facilities at Reykjavik. Service availability depends on which carriers call there; we can check current options.

How far is Reykjavik from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 5,750 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 5,180 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Liverpool, Southampton, Felixstowe.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Reykjavik?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Reykjavik through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Reykjavik?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Reykjavik