Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Iceland
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
ISHAF
World Port Index no.
80
Coordinates
64.07°N, 21.95°W
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
Coastal (natural)
Main use
Cargo
Shelter afforded
Fair
Waters
North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Iceland West Coast
Other names
Straumsvik
Repairs
Moderate
Dry dock
Small
Railway (slipway)
Medium

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth9.0 m
Anchorage depth28.0 m
Cargo pier depth7.9 m
Oil terminal depth11.0 m
Tidal range4.5 m
Entrance width150.0 m
Max vessel length190.0 m
Max vessel draft10.8 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage
  • Solid bulk
  • Liquid bulk
  • Container
  • Breakbulk
  • Other facilities

Cranes and lifting

  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Tide
  • Heavy swell
  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Port security
  • Quarantine: pratique

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Electricity
  • Navigation equipment
  • Electrical repair
  • Medical facilities
  • Garbage disposal
  • Dirty ballast disposal

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil
  • Deck supplies
  • Engine supplies

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Telefax
  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Airport

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)5,750 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai5,770 nm
Hai Phong5,180 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Hafnarfjordur, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 181 (Enroute) - Greenland and Iceland.

Frequently asked questions about Hafnarfjordur

Where is Port of Hafnarfjordur?

Hafnarfjordur (Iceland) lies on the North Atlantic Ocean, at about 64.07°N, 21.95°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Hafnarfjordur?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE ISHAF for Hafnarfjordur. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Hafnarfjordur?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 190.0 m, draft 10.8 m for Hafnarfjordur. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

Does Hafnarfjordur have container facilities?

Yes, the World Port Index lists container facilities at Hafnarfjordur. Service availability depends on which carriers call there; we can check current options.

How far is Hafnarfjordur from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 5,750 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 5,180 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Liverpool, Southampton, Felixstowe.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Hafnarfjordur?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Hafnarfjordur through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Hafnarfjordur?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Hafnarfjordur