Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Poland
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
PLDAR
World Port Index no.
28790
Coordinates
54.43°N, 16.42°E
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
River (basins)
Shelter afforded
Fair
Waters
Baltic Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Poland
Other names
Rugenwalde
Repairs
Limited
Railway (slipway)
Small

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth6.4 m
Anchorage depth15.5 m
Cargo pier depth4.9 m
Tidal range1.0 m
Max vessel length75.0 m
Max vessel beam12.0 m
Max vessel draft4.0 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Solid bulk

Cranes and lifting

  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Ice
  • Other restrictions
  • Overhead limits

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Tugs: assistance
  • Tugs: salvage

Services

  • Medical facilities
  • Dirty ballast disposal

Supplies

  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Telefax
  • Radio
  • Airport
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)4,890 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai4,910 nm
Hai Phong4,400 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Darlowo, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 194 (Enroute) - Baltic Sea (Southern Part).

Frequently asked questions about Darlowo

Where is Port of Darlowo?

Darlowo (Poland) lies on the Baltic Sea, at about 54.43°N, 16.42°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Darlowo?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE PLDAR for Darlowo. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Darlowo?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 75.0 m, beam 12.0 m, draft 4.0 m for Darlowo. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Darlowo from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 4,890 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 4,400 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Gdynia, Gdańsk, Aarhus.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Darlowo?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Darlowo through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Darlowo?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Darlowo