Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Poland
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
PLUST
World Port Index no.
28770
Coordinates
54.58°N, 16.85°E
Harbor size
Small
Harbor type
River (natural)
Shelter afforded
Fair
Waters
Baltic Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Poland
Other names
Stolpmunde
Repairs
Limited
Railway (slipway)
Small

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth4.9 m
Anchorage depth12.5 m
Cargo pier depth4.9 m
Max vessel length80.0 m
Max vessel draft4.3 m

Facilities

  • Anchorage
  • Breakbulk

Cranes and lifting

  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Heavy swell
  • Ice
  • Other restrictions
  • Overhead limits

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Turning area

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Medical facilities
  • Garbage disposal
  • Dirty ballast disposal

Supplies

  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Telefax
  • Radio
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)4,880 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai4,900 nm
Hai Phong4,390 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Ustka, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 194 (Enroute) - Baltic Sea (Southern Part).

Frequently asked questions about Ustka

Where is Port of Ustka?

Ustka (Poland) lies on the Baltic Sea, at about 54.58°N, 16.85°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Ustka?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE PLUST for Ustka. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Ustka?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 80.0 m, draft 4.3 m for Ustka. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Ustka from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 4,880 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 4,390 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Gdynia, Gdańsk, Aarhus.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Ustka?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Ustka through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Ustka?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Ustka