Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Timor-Leste
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
TLDIL
World Port Index no.
51440
Coordinates
8.53°S, 125.58°E
Harbor size
Small
Harbor type
Coastal (natural)
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
Banda Sea; South Pacific Ocean
WPI region
East Timor

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth23.2 m
Anchorage depth23.2 m
Cargo pier depth6.4 m
Tidal range5.0 m
Max vessel length140.0 m
Max vessel draft7.2 m

Facilities

  • Anchorage

Cranes and lifting

  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: sanitation

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage advisable

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Medical facilities
  • Garbage disposal

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Telefax
  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)1,610 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai1,590 nm
Hai Phong2,090 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Dili, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 163 (Enroute) - Borneo Jawa Sulawesi and Nusa Tenggara.

Frequently asked questions about Dili

Where is Port of Dili?

Dili (Timor-Leste) lies on the Banda Sea, at about 8.53°S, 125.58°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Dili?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE TLDIL for Dili. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Dili?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 140.0 m, draft 7.2 m for Dili. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Dili from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 1,610 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 2,090 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Surabaya (Tanjung Perak), Semarang (Tanjung Emas), Jakarta (Tanjung Priok).

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Dili?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Dili through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Dili?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Dili