Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Iceland
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
ISDJU
World Port Index no.
465
Coordinates
64.67°N, 14.28°W
Main use
Cargo
Waters
North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Iceland East Coast
Repairs
None

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth3.7 m
Anchorage depth13.0 m
Tidal range1.9 m
Max vessel length124.2 m
Max vessel beam16.5 m
Max vessel draft6.4 m

Facilities

  • Anchorage
  • Breakbulk

Navigation and port entry

  • Port security

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage available

Supplies

  • Potable water

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Telefax
  • Radio

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)5,570 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai5,590 nm
Hai Phong5,000 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Djupivogur, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 181 (Enroute) - Greenland and Iceland.

Frequently asked questions about Djupivogur

Where is Port of Djupivogur?

Djupivogur (Iceland) lies on the North Atlantic Ocean, at about 64.67°N, 14.28°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Djupivogur?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE ISDJU for Djupivogur. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Djupivogur?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 124.2 m, beam 16.5 m, draft 6.4 m for Djupivogur. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Djupivogur from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 5,570 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 5,000 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Liverpool, Gothenburg, Aarhus.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Djupivogur?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Djupivogur through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Djupivogur?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Djupivogur