Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Iceland
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
ISESK
World Port Index no.
430
Coordinates
65.07°N, 14.02°W
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
Coastal (natural)
Main use
Cargo
Shelter afforded
Fair
Waters
North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Iceland East Coast
Other names
Eske Fsord
Repairs
Limited
Railway (slipway)
Small

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth23.2 m
Anchorage depth32.0 m
Cargo pier depth7.9 m
Tidal range1.7 m
Max vessel length237.9 m
Max vessel beam32.2 m
Max vessel draft7.3 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage
  • Solid bulk
  • Liquid bulk
  • Breakbulk

Cranes and lifting

  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Ice
  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Turning area
  • Port security

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available

Services

  • Electricity
  • Medical facilities

Supplies

  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Airport

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)5,550 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai5,570 nm
Hai Phong4,980 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Eskifjordhur, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 181 (Enroute) - Greenland and Iceland.

Frequently asked questions about Eskifjordhur

Where is Port of Eskifjordhur?

Eskifjordhur (Iceland) lies on the North Atlantic Ocean, at about 65.07°N, 14.02°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Eskifjordhur?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE ISESK for Eskifjordhur. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Eskifjordhur?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 237.9 m, beam 32.2 m, draft 7.3 m for Eskifjordhur. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Eskifjordhur from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 5,550 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 4,980 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Liverpool, Gothenburg, Aarhus.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Eskifjordhur?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Eskifjordhur through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Eskifjordhur?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Eskifjordhur