Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Qatar
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
QADOH
World Port Index no.
48290
Coordinates
25.28°N, 51.53°E
Harbor size
Small
Harbor type
Coastal (natural)
Main use
Cargo
Shelter afforded
Fair
Waters
Persian Gulf; Indian Ocean
WPI region
Qatar
Other names
Ad Dawhah
Repairs
Moderate

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth11.0 m
Anchorage depth12.0 m
Cargo pier depth8.8 m
Tidal range1.5 m
Entrance width160.0 m
Max vessel length333.0 m
Max vessel beam43.0 m
Max vessel draft9.5 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage

Cranes and lifting

  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts over 100 t
  • Lifts 50–100 t
  • Lifts 25–49 t
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions
  • Overhead limits

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: sanitation

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Navigation equipment
  • Electrical repair
  • Medical facilities
  • Garbage disposal

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Telefax
  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Airport
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)3,250 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai3,270 nm
Hai Phong3,040 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Doha, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 172 (Enroute) - Red Sea and the Persian Gulf.

Frequently asked questions about Doha

Where is Port of Doha?

Doha (Qatar) lies on the Persian Gulf, at about 25.28°N, 51.53°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Doha?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE QADOH for Doha. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Doha?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 333.0 m, beam 43.0 m, draft 9.5 m for Doha. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Doha from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 3,250 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 3,040 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Hamad Port (Doha), Khalifa Bin Salman Port (Bahrain), Dammam (King Abdulaziz Port).

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Doha?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Doha through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Doha?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Doha