Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Qatar
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
QARLF
World Port Index no.
48297
Coordinates
25.92°N, 51.58°E
Harbor size
Medium-sized
Harbor type
Coastal (breakwater)
Main use
Cargo
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
Persian Gulf; Indian Ocean
WPI region
Qatar
Repairs
None

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth15.0 m
Anchorage depth10.0 m
Cargo pier depth12.5 m
Oil terminal depth37.0 m
LNG terminal depth13.5 m
Tidal range2.0 m
Entrance width400.0 m
Max vessel length345.0 m
Max vessel beam60.0 m
Max vessel draft12.5 m
Offshore max vessel length335.0 m

Facilities

  • Wharves

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts over 100 t
  • Lifts 50–100 t
  • Lifts 25–49 t
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Tide
  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Turning area
  • Quarantine: pratique

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Medical facilities
  • Garbage disposal

Supplies

  • Provisions

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Airport

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)3,250 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai3,270 nm
Hai Phong3,030 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Ras Laffan, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 172 (Enroute) - Red Sea and the Persian Gulf.

Frequently asked questions about Ras Laffan

Where is Port of Ras Laffan?

Ras Laffan (Qatar) lies on the Persian Gulf, at about 25.92°N, 51.58°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Ras Laffan?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE QARLF for Ras Laffan. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Ras Laffan?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 345.0 m, beam 60.0 m, draft 12.5 m for Ras Laffan. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Ras Laffan from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 3,250 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 3,030 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Khalifa Bin Salman Port (Bahrain), Hamad Port (Doha), Dammam (King Abdulaziz Port).

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Ras Laffan?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Ras Laffan through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Ras Laffan?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Ras Laffan