Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Saudi Arabia
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
SADHU
World Port Index no.
48106
Coordinates
27.57°N, 35.53°E
Harbor size
Small
Harbor type
Open roadstead
Main use
Cargo
Shelter afforded
Poor
Waters
Red Sea; Indian Ocean
WPI region
Saudi Arabia
Other names
Dhiba; Dhuba

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth11.0 m
Anchorage depth16.2 m
Cargo pier depth15.0 m
Tidal range1.5 m
Max vessel length184.0 m
Max vessel beam32.0 m
Max vessel draft12.8 m

Facilities

  • Med. mooring

Cranes and lifting

  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Medical facilities

Supplies

  • Potable water

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Telefax
  • Radio

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)4,110 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai4,130 nm
Hai Phong3,870 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Duba, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 172 (Enroute) - Red Sea and the Persian Gulf.

Frequently asked questions about Duba

Where is Port of Duba?

Duba (Saudi Arabia) lies on the Red Sea, at about 27.57°N, 35.53°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Duba?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE SADHU for Duba. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Duba?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 184.0 m, beam 32.0 m, draft 12.8 m for Duba. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Duba from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 4,110 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 3,870 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Aqaba, Ain Sokhna, Ashdod.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Duba?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Duba through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Duba?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Duba