Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Saudi Arabia
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
SARAB
World Port Index no.
48130
Coordinates
22.73°N, 38.98°E
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
Coastal (breakwater)
Main use
Cargo
Shelter afforded
Fair
Waters
Red Sea; Indian Ocean
WPI region
Saudi Arabia

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth23.2 m
Anchorage depth30.0 m
Cargo pier depth10.0 m
Oil terminal depth26.0 m
Tidal range1.0 m
Max vessel length400.0 m
Max vessel draft23.5 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage
  • Med. mooring

Entrance restrictions

  • Tide
  • Heavy swell

Navigation and port entry

  • ETA message required
  • Turning area

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable

Communications and connections

  • Radio
  • Airport

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)3,930 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai3,950 nm
Hai Phong3,740 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Rabigh, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 172 (Enroute) - Red Sea and the Persian Gulf.

Frequently asked questions about Rabigh

Where is Port of Rabigh?

Rabigh (Saudi Arabia) lies on the Red Sea, at about 22.73°N, 38.98°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Rabigh?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE SARAB for Rabigh. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Rabigh?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 400.0 m, draft 23.5 m for Rabigh. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Rabigh from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 3,930 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 3,740 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include King Abdullah Port, Jeddah Islamic Port, Aqaba.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Rabigh?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Rabigh through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Rabigh?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Rabigh